Privacy Policy

MBL (Seminars) Limited (‘we’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy will help you understand how we treat your personal information.

Information We May Collect From You

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (‘our site’) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, make a booking, subscribe to our services, enter a competition, when you report a problem with our site or if you speak at or otherwise participate in one of our events or webinars. The information you give us may include your name, address, professional specialisms, role, e-mail address, dietary requirements and phone number.

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may receive information about you from the organisation for which you work or third party sites including our business partners or advertising networks. We may also obtain information about you which is publicly available on third party sites such as social media sites and websites of professional bodies of whom you are a member.

How Do We Use the Information?

  • To carry out our obligations and provide you with information arising from any bookings you make with us
  • To provide you with relevant information about our products
  • Improving and customising our services for our customers; and
  • Protecting ourselves (and our customers) against unlawful activity, fraud, IP infringement, and security risks.

We rely on various legal bases to process your personal information. These include (a) where the processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under our contract with you (b) where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a certain way and/or (c) where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (provided these interests do not override your privacy in any way).

Our legitimate interests referred to above are the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best possible service and the promotion of our training products.

Please also note that where we have obtained your consent for certain processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

Certain personal data will be required in order to enter into contracts with us and for us to perform the services. When asking you for personal data we will identify any such required personal data. If you do not provide such personal data we may not be able to enter into a contract with you and/or we may not be able to successfully provide you with certain services.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

We may share your personal information with third parties as described below:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of our services to you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • In the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Your data is processed and stored securely in the UK. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How Long Do We Store Your Personal Data For?

We will retain your information for as long as necessary in order fulfil the purposes set out in this policy and/or for as long as your registration on our site is active. We will also retain your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We may also retain certain data regarding the use of our site for internal analysis – this data is generally retained for a short period of time unless it is used to help us keep the site secure or to improve functionality, or we are otherwise legally required to retain such data for longer time periods.

Unsubscribe Policy

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing information@mblseminars.com or clicking the unsubscribe link in our promotional emails. You can also telephone us on 0161 793 0984.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.

Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information

You can access, correct, change, limit or delete your personal information and your contact preferences associated with your online account by going to your MBL account settings on our website or by contacting us.

Upon your request, we will also provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.

In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal information. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, to request the deletion of your personal information and to obtain a copy of your personal information in an easily accessible format.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer by email to information@mblseminars.com for more details regarding the above.

Contact and Complaints

Questions, comments, requests or any complaints regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to information@mblseminars.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Up to
50%
savings

The MBLSeason Ticket

Your passport to savings and unbeatable value for money for any sized organisation.

Read more
Up to
75%
savings

The MBL SmartPlan

This unique and affordable scheme offers you the greatest savings plus a host of other benefits.

Read more